Close Menu
[…] 2. Fine & possible imprisonment for vandalizing a carton of milk
    3. No more than 1% alcohol in candy
    4. Fines for singing or playing the national anthem
    5. Avoid changing the color of a rabbit or a chicken
    6. Spooky real estate rule

    1. Think twice before you scare a pigeon

    Before sneaking up on a pigeon in Massachusetts, consider this strange law.

    You’re likely to see quite a few pigeons in Massachusetts, but it’s best to leave them be, as it’s illegal in Massachusetts to give them a fright.

    “Pigeons, killing or frightening” is covered in Chapter 255, Section 132 of the General Laws of Massachusetts.

    “Whoever wilfully kills pigeons upon, or frightens them from, beds which have been made for the purpose of taking them in nets, by any method, within one hundred rods of the same, except on land lawfully occupied by himself, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than one month or by a fine of not more than twenty dollars, and shall also be liable for the actual damages to the owner or occupant of such beds,” the law states.

    In Massachusetts, it’s best to leave the pigeons alone. (Stan Grossfeld/The Boston Globe via Getty Images)

    2. Fine, possible imprisonment for vandalizing a carton of milk